• 0439 809 523
  • sales@outathehive.com
Privacy Policy

Outa The Hive Privacy Policy

Outa The hive is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of website visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that is collected from you whilst you visit the site. This Policy is updated from time to time so please review this page regularly.

In running and maintaining the website, Outa The hive may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of the site including details of your visits, including pages viewed and the resources you access. This information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information, provide your email address or use our consulting services.Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

If you’re using the PayPal system or the Stripe system to make payments Outa The Hive do not have access to any card details.

Cookies

Cookies provide information about the website session activity of a visitor. Outa The Hive use Google Analytics cookies to gather information in order to assist in improving the website experience for you. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Outa The Hive may gather information about your general internet use from use of the cookie. Where used, these Analytics cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the “reject cookies” settings in your internet browser of choice.

Reject Mozilla Firefox cookies
Reject Google Chrome Cookies
Reject Internet Explorer cookies

Use of Your Information

Outa The Hive use the information that we collect from you to provide services to you. In addition to this Outa The Hive may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request relating to updates, improvements, products or services.To provide information to you via newsletters. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.To inform you of any changes to the website.

Storing of Personal Data

In operating this website, we will need to store some information collected in order to process any requests of information or any orders. This information is only stored as is minimally required for us to conduct our business. We do not and will not ever sell, swap, give away or trade any of this personal information. Our website is hosted by an Australian company, however we do not have any say as to where they may store information as required by the servers.

Disclosing Your Information

Outa The Hive will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Where Outa The Hive is legally required by law to disclose your personal information to help with fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Links

Where Outa The Hive provide links to third parties it does not mean Outa the Hive endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with government law, you have the right to access any information that Outa the Hive holds relating to you.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy.

(Last Policy Update:- 12 November 2016)